Advertisement
happy mag subscription
By News

Here are your winners of the 2016 FBi Radio SMAC Awards

By News

Last night the Sydney music industry flocked to Carriageworks to witness FBi Radio’s live broadcast of the 2016 SMAC Awards, a powerhouse showcase of the cultural icons keeping Sydney alive and kicking.

Featuring performances from L-Fresh the Lion, Julia Jacklin and Middle Kids, it was a wicked night and a profound celebration of all things Sydney, from good eats to Donny Benet’s sultry moustache.

SMACS_768x432

Who won Sydney in 2016? Your votes have been counted, and the results were revealed live at the 2016 FBi Radio SMAC Awards.

Special mention goes to the SMAC of the Year recipient, Keep Sydney Open founder and director Tyson Koh. When accepting the prize he shared a powerful message, that while Sydney has come so far in the last two years underneath conservative policy makers, the longer road remains ahead.

You can support Tyson and the Keep Sydney Open movement by heading down to their third rally this Saturday.

Now, the news you’ve been waiting for – here are the winners of the 2016 SMAC Awards:

Advertisement

Best Artist

Winner:
Angela Tiatia

Nominees:
Claudia Nicholson
Ghenoa Gela
Giselle Stanborough
Jonathan Jones

Best Arts Program

Winner:
Women of Fairfield

Nominees:
FM[X] Sydney 2016: What Would A Feminist Methodology Sound Like?
Food Fight
LIVEWORKS
With Secrecy and Despatch

Best on Stage

Winner:
The Tribe

Nominees:
Desert Body Creep
Lake Disappointment
The Drover’s Wife
Trigger Warning

Best Eats

Winner:
Rising Sun Workshop

Nominees:
Bar Brosé
Continental Deli
Ghostboy Cantina
Hubert

Best Song

Winner:
Shining Bird – Helluva Lot

Nominees:
Buoy – Clouds & Rain
L-Fresh the Lion – 1 in 100,000
Middle Kids – Edge of Town
Rapaport – What I Got
Shining Bird – Helluva Lot

Best Music Event

Winner:
Heaps Gay

Nominees:
BAD Festival
Sidechains
Summer Dance
Volumes

Best Live Act

Winner:
Ngaiire

Nominees:
B Wise
Dispossessed
Marcus Whale
Rainbow Chan

Next Big Thing

Winner:
Julia Jacklin

Nominees:
Buoy
Middle Kids
Moonbase Commander
Wallace

FBi Click Best Producer

Winner:
Nina Las Vegas

Nominees:
Dro Carey
Sam Weston
Swick
Swindail

Record of the Year

Winner:
Shining Bird – Black Opal

Nominees:
Julia Jacklin – Don’t Let the Kids Win
L-Fresh the Lion – Become
Marcus Whale – Inland Sea
Rainbow Chan – Spacings
Ribongia – Escapisms

SMAC of the Year Award

Winner:
Tyson Koh

FIND OUT MORE

January 18, 2017

More from Happy